Past Lumies Awards Recipients

2013 LUMIES Winners

Barclay Goldsmith – Artist Lifetime Achievement
David Fitzsimmons – Established Artist
Pan Left Productions – Established Arts Organization
Dennis Bourret – Arts Educator
Live Theatre Workshop – Arts Education Program
Helen and John Schaefer–Arts Patron
Jessica Andrews – David Hoyt Johnson Arts Administrator
LuisCarlos Davis – Emerging Artist
Dancing in the Streets AZ – Emerging Arts Organization
Bookmans – Large Business Partner
Downtown Kitchen/Janos Wilder – Small Business Partner

At the 2013 Lumies Awards Ceremony, special recognition was also given to:

David Hoyt Johnson, former TPAC Deputy Director
The late Mary Charlotte Thurtle, former Pan Left Productions Executive Director
The late Liz Bustamante,
former TPAC Administrator

 

2012 LUMIES Winners

George Hanson — Artist Lifetime Achievement
91.3 KXCI Community Radio — Established Arts Organization
The University of Arizona Poetry Center — Arts Education Program
David Andres — Arts Educator
Jean-Paul Bierny and Fletcher McCusker (tied) — Arts Patron
Buffalo Exchange — Large Business Partner
Bentley’s House of Coffee and Tea — Small Business Partner
Oro Valley Hospital — Art Partner
Fluxx Studio & Gallery — Emerging Arts Organization
Amy Briseño — Emerging Artist

 

2011 LUMIES Winners

David Tineo – Lifetime Achievement
Angela Soto – Individual Achievement/Emerging Artist
Casa Libre en la Solana — Emerging Arts Organization
Kore Press — Established Arts Organization
Peach Properties, Inc. — Small Business Partner
Cox Communications — Large Business Partner
Norma Davenport — Arts Patron
Moira Geoffrion — Arts Educator
Sonoran Glass Art Academy — Arts Education Program
Jim Glock, P.E. Director Tucson Department of Transportation — Special Recognition

 

2010 TPAC’s 25th Anniversary Celebration Honorees

David Aguirre
Charles Alexander
Sam Behrend
Betsy Bolding
Daniel Buckley
Susan Claassen
Dottie Davis
Elías Family: Alberto M. Elías, Albert F. Elías,
Richard D. Elías, Ana Elías-Terry
Terry Etherton
Steve Farley
Susan Franano
Mary and Richard Fimbres
Susan Gamble
Jory Hancock and Melissa Lowe
Mia Hansen
Michael Kasser
Nancy Lutz
Richard and Shana Oseran
Patricia Preciado Martin
Curtis McCrary and Doug Biggers
Jim Rowley
Ernesto Portillo Jr.
Anne-Marie Russell
Beth Walkup
Barbea Williams

2009 Tucson Pima Arts Awards

Eva Zorilla Tessler — Lifetime Achievement
Louis David Valenzuela — Individual Achievement/Emerging Artist
The Rogue Theatre — Emerging Arts Organization
Tohono Chul Park — Established Arts Organization
Ventana Medical Systems, Inc. — Business Partner
Ruth Baron — Arts Supporter
Frank M. Lopez — Arts Volunteer
Renee Blakeley — Arts Educator
Symphony Women’s Association– Arts Education Organization

2008 Tucson Pima Arts Awards

Roberto Guajardo – Lifetime Achievement
Adam Cooper Teran — Individual Achievement/Emerging Artist
Odaiko Sonora — Emerging Arts Organization
Greater Oro Valley Arts Council — Established Arts Organization
Pastiche Modern Eatery — Small Business
Snell & Wilmer L.L.P. — Large Business
John Hudak – Arts Supporter
Ellie Patterson — Arts Volunteer
Art Almquist — Arts Educator
Arizona Theatre Company– Arts Education Organization

2007 Tucson Pima Arts Awards

Jeffrey Haskell — Lifetime Achievement
Howard Salmon — Individual Achievement/Emerging Artist
Raices Taller 222 Art Gallery & Workshop — Emerging Arts Organization
Tucson Jazz Society — Established Arts Organization
John Wesley Miller Companies — Small Business
Comcast Communications — Large Business
KUAT TV’s Arizona Illustrated — Arts Supporter
Jeff McKee — Arts Volunteer
Paul Fisher — Arts Educator
FunHouse Movement Theatre — Arts Education Organization

2006 Tucson Pima Arts Awards

Andrew Rush — Lifetime Achievement
Leigh Ann Rangel — Individual Achievement/Emerging Artist
Tucson Cinema Foundation/ The Loft — Emerging Arts Organization
Kids Unlimited Inc — Established Arts Organization
California Design Center — Small Business
First Magnus Financial — Large Business
Herb Stratford — Arts Supporter
Marsie and Marvin Chaiken — Arts Volunteer
Brenda Semanick — Arts Educator
Arts for All– Arts Education Organization

2005 Tucson Pima Arts Awards

Anne Bunker — Lifetime Achievement
Daniel Martin Diaz — Individual Achievement/Emerging Artist
Chamber Music Plus Southwest — Emerging Arts Organization
Dinnerware Contemporary Arts — Established Arts Organization
Boelts/Stratford & Associates — Small Business
Arizona Daily Star — Large Business
Shirley Chann — Arts Supporter
Flam Chen — Arts Volunteer
George Welch — Arts Educator
Opening Minds Through the Arts– Arts Education Organization

2004 No awards program held.

2003 Mayor’s Costume Ball

Lalo Guerrero — Special Recognition

2002 Mayor’s Arts Awards & Costume Ball

Thom Lewis — Individual Artist
Arts Genesis — Arts Organization
KUAT Communications Group — Corporation
R. Carlos Nakai — Special Recognition

2001 Mayor’s Arts Awards & Costume Ball

Carroll Rinehart – Lifetime Achievement
Borderlands Theater – Arts Organization
Hotel Congress — Corporation
Jim Griffith — Special Recognition